CLA-2-19:OT:RR:NC:2:228

Ms. Francesca Lovo
UGO Foods Corp.
10 Dell Glen Ave.
Lodi, NJ 07644

RE: The tariff classification of pasta from Italy

Dear Ms. Lovo:

In your letters dated May 28, 2010, and June 16, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Product literature and a sample accompanied your first letter and a breakdown of ingredients accompanied your second submission. The sample was examined and disposed of. Cara Nonna brand Orecchiette (“little ears”) is a dry, uncooked pasta in the shape of small open shells approximately one inch in width. The pasta said to contain 86 percent durum wheat semolina, 11.8 percent water, and 2.2 percent egg whites. The product is imported packed for retail sale in clear plastic film bags containing 500 grams net weight.

The applicable subheading for the pasta, when subject to the Inward Processing Regime (IPR), will be 1902.19.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …uncooked pasta, not stuffed or otherwise prepared…other… exclusively pasta… product of a European Union (EU) Country… subject to the Inward Processing Regime (IPR). When the imported pasta is subject to the EU reduced export refund in accordance with the US-EU Pasta agreement, the applicable subheadings will be 1902.19.2020 or 1902.19.2030, HTSUS. In all cases, the rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Importations of pasta, classified in subheadings 1902.19.2010, 1902.19.2020, and 1902.19.2030, HTSUS, must be accompanied by an EU P1 form (for pasta classified in subheading 1902.19.2010) or EU P2 form (for pasta classified in subheadings 1902.19.2020 or 1902.19.2030).

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on “Import” and “AD/CVD”).

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at (646) 733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division